Budget $3,663 to move into a one-bedroom and $4,099 for a two-bedroom at our Plymouth communities, based on starting rents of $1,499 and $1,699. That is the full cost from application through keys: the $65 application fee, a security deposit equal to one month's rent, first month's rent, the first month's utility and administrative fees, a one-time $350 cleaning fee, and a one-time $125 document preparation fee.
The $1,000 holding deposit is not an extra charge on top of that. It is credited toward the total you owe, so it is an advance payment of part of the number above.
Here is every line of it.
What are the actual move-in fees?
| Line item | One-bedroom | Two-bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| Application fee, per applicant, non-refundable, not credited | $65 | $65 |
| Security deposit (one month's rent) | $1,499 | $1,699 |
| First month's rent | $1,499 | $1,699 |
| First month utility fee | $99 | $135 |
| First month administrative fee | $26 | $26 |
| One-time cleaning fee | $350 | $350 |
| One-time document preparation fee | $125 | $125 |
| Total, application through move-in | $3,663 | $4,099 |
Those figures use starting rents at the time of writing. Rents move, so check the availability page for current pricing before you budget off this table. If a listing site shows a higher monthly figure than $1,499 or $1,699, it is probably quoting the all-in cost rather than base rent: $1,499 + $99 + $26 = $1,624, and $1,699 + $135 + $26 = $1,860. Same apartments, different line.
When is each part of that due?
This is the part almost nobody publishes, and it matters more than the total, because the total is not due on one day.
| When | What you pay | One-bedroom | Two-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| At application | $65 application fee plus the $1,000 holding deposit | $1,065 | $1,065 |
| At move-in | The balance, after the holding deposit is credited | $2,598 | $3,034 |
| Total | $3,663 | $4,099 |
The holding deposit is $1,000 and it is credited toward your total move-in costs owed. It is not a separate fee sitting on top of the deposit and the first month's rent. Put another way: $1,065 at application plus $2,598 at move-in is $3,663, and that is the whole number for a one-bedroom.
The application fee is the one line that is not credited. It pays for screening, so it is spent whether or not you end up with keys.
What does each fee actually pay for?
Application fee, $65 per applicant, non-refundable. This covers credit and background screening. "Per applicant" is the part people miss. Two adults on the lease means $130, not $65.
Holding deposit, $1,000, credited toward what you owe. This takes the unit off the market while your application is processed and you get to move-in day. It is not an additional cost. It is applied against your total move-in costs, which is why it does not appear as its own line in the table above. Counting it twice is the single most common way people overestimate what a move-in costs.
Security deposit, one month's rent. The largest single line item and the only one you can get back. It is fully refundable if the unit is returned in its original condition, normal wear and tear excepted. Applicants with challenged credit may be asked for a higher deposit, though Michigan law caps any security deposit at one and a half months' rent under MCL 554.602. Michigan also has specific rules about how landlords must handle and return deposits; we cover those in our Michigan security deposit guide.
First month's rent. Due at move-in.
Monthly utility fee, $99 for a one-bedroom or $135 for a two-bedroom, and a $26 monthly administrative fee. These are recurring charges, not one-time costs, and the first month of each is due at move-in. The utility fee covers gas, heat, water, sewer, and trash. It is not the same thing as your electric bill, which is billed to you separately and is the only utility you pay directly.
One-time cleaning fee, $350, due at move-in. This pays for cleaning the apartment. It is charged once, at move-in. It is not a monthly charge and it does not repeat during your lease.
One-time document preparation fee, $125, due at move-in. This pays for preparing the lease paperwork. Like the cleaning fee, it is charged once, at move-in, and does not repeat.
Those two lines are $475 between them. They are the reason the move-in total is higher than rent plus deposit plus the first month of recurring fees. Because both are one-time, neither one changes your ongoing monthly cost, which stays at $1,624 for a one-bedroom or $1,860 for a two-bedroom before electric.
What if you have a cat?
Cats are accepted at both communities, up to two per unit. Dogs are not accepted, and we would rather you know that before you tour.
The pet cost is a $350 one-time pet fee plus $25 per month. With one cat, that pushes the move-in total to:
| One-bedroom | Two-bedroom | |
|---|---|---|
| Base move-in total | $3,663 | $4,099 |
| One-time pet fee | $350 | $350 |
| First month pet rent | $25 | $25 |
| Total with one cat | $4,038 | $4,474 |
Ask the leasing office before you budget for a second cat, because we are not going to guess at that in print.
What else do you have to pay for that is not on our invoice?
Three things, and none of them go to us.
Renters insurance. Required at both communities before move-in. You buy it from an insurer of your choosing, so the cost depends on your carrier, coverage limits, and deductible. For scale, the average Michigan renters policy premium was $180 a year, data year 2022, per NAIC data reproduced by the Insurance Information Institute. That is the most recent authoritative figure published; it is not a 2026 quote, and your own premium will depend on your limits. Do not leave it to move-in day; some carriers take a day or two to issue a binder.
Utility account setup. Electric is billed separately and paid by you, so the account goes in your name. Some utilities charge a deposit for new customers without prior service history.
Movers or a truck rental. Plymouth sits just south of M-14 and west of I-275, so truck access is straightforward, but a downtown-adjacent building on a Saturday in July, when Art in the Park is running at Kellogg Park or the Farmers Market is set up at The Gathering, is a harder move-in day than a Tuesday. If you have a choice of dates, take the weekday.
Can you lower any of these costs?
Honestly, not many, and you should be skeptical of any article that tells you otherwise.
- The number of applicants. Every adult on the lease is another $65. That is fixed.
- Your security deposit tier. We have no strict credit minimum and review applications individually, but we prefer 625 or better, and applicants with challenged credit may be asked for a deposit higher than one month's rent, up to the 1.5 month statutory maximum. Cleaning up a reported error before you apply is the highest-leverage thing you can do.
- Your timing. One year is the standard minimum lease. Shorter terms are available at a premium, so a six-month lease costs more per month, not less.
What you cannot influence: the application fee, the administrative fee, and the utility fee. Those are the same for everyone.
What is the honest downside here?
The move-in number is large and front-loaded. Roughly $3,663 for a one-bedroom is real money to have liquid inside a short window, and only the $1,499 deposit portion is potentially coming back. The $350 cleaning fee and the $125 document preparation fee land on top of the deposit and the first month, in the same window. The timing split helps less than it looks: $1,065 of it is due at application, before you have a signed lease, and the remaining $2,598 lands at move-in. If you are also carrying a deposit on your current place that has not been returned yet, you may be floating two deposits at once for several weeks. Plan for that overlap rather than assuming your old landlord will be fast.
Second: Plymouth's rental inventory is thin. Zillow counted 65 active listings citywide in September 2026. The unit you want may not be available on the exact date your lease ends, and the $1,000 holding deposit is how you bridge that gap. It comes back to you as a credit against move-in costs rather than disappearing, but it is still $1,000 out of your account early.
Frequently asked questions
How much do you need to move into an apartment in Plymouth, MI?
At our Plymouth communities, $3,663 for a one-bedroom and $4,099 for a two-bedroom at starting rents of $1,499 and $1,699. That includes a $65 application fee, a security deposit equal to one month's rent, first month's rent, the first month's $99 or $135 utility fee, a $26 administrative fee, a one-time $350 cleaning fee, and a one-time $125 document preparation fee. The $1,000 holding deposit is credited toward that total rather than added to it.
How much is due at application versus at move-in?
At application, $1,065: the $65 application fee plus the $1,000 holding deposit. At move-in you pay the balance, $2,598 on a one-bedroom or $3,034 on a two-bedroom, because the holding deposit is credited against what you owe. The two together are the $3,663 and $4,099 totals.
Is the holding deposit an extra charge?
No. The holding deposit is $1,000 and it is credited toward your total move-in costs owed. It takes the apartment off the market while your application is processed, then comes off the balance you pay at move-in. The $65 application fee is charged separately and not credited. The $350 cleaning fee and $125 document preparation fee are one-time charges due at move-in and are already inside the totals above.
Is the security deposit refundable?
Yes. It equals one month's rent and is fully refundable if the unit is returned in original condition, normal wear and tear excepted. Applicants with challenged credit may be asked for a higher deposit, capped at one and a half months' rent under MCL 554.602. The application fee, utility fee, and administrative fee are not refundable.
How much does it cost to have a cat in a Plymouth apartment?
At our communities, a $350 one-time pet fee plus $25 per month. With one cat that raises the one-bedroom move-in total to $4,038 and the two-bedroom to $4,474. Cats are accepted, up to two per unit; dogs are not. Both communities are 100 percent smoke-free as well.
Is the application fee per person or per apartment?
Per applicant. The $65 fee is charged to each adult applying, so two adults on a lease is $130. It is non-refundable whether or not the application is approved, because it pays for credit and background screening.
Ready to run the numbers on a specific unit? Schedule a tour.
Last verified: September 2026
Sources: Z on Plymouth · Z on Coolidge · Zillow Rental Manager, Plymouth MI

.webp)